AFC-SCA-B SC/APC Fast Connector

AFC-SCA-B Fiber Optic Fast Connector

SC/APC Mechanical fiber pre-embedded type

Share on

SC/APC Mechanical Fiber Fast Connector

 

Overview

SC Fiber Optic Fast Connector also call SC Fast Fiber Connector or SC Quick Connector, designed for FTTH is a new generation of fiber connector used in assembly. It can provide Open flow and Pre-cast type of products, whose optical and mechanical specification meets the standard optical fiber connector. It is designed for high quality and high efficiency for installation; the structure of the crimping position is a unique design; and does not need gluing, polishing neither any consumables. Adopting fiber pre-installed structure, and convenient for field installation.

 

Features

  • Precise mechanical dimensions
  • Low insertion loss, high return loss
  • Comply standard of IEC61754-4
  • Repeatable times is no less than 50 times;
  • Long life span design, more than 30 years.

 

Applications

  • Premise environments
  • Connections at the desk for LAN environments
  • Patch panels
  • Direct equipment termination
  • Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTH) applications
  • Repair/replacement requirements
  • Equipment test leads

 

Technical Specifications

Type Parameters
Application cable 3.0 x 2.0 mm Drop Cable
Fiber diameter 125µm (G657A & G657B)
Tight buffer diameter 250μm
Insertion loss ≤ 0.3dB (1310nm & 1550nm)
Return loss UPC ≥ 45dB, APC≥ 50dB
Bare fiber strength > 3N
Clad strength > 8N
Tension strength > 50N
On-line tensile strength (20 N) △ IL ≤ 0.2dB △ RL ≤ 5dB
Mechanical durability (500 times) △ IL ≤ 0.2dB △ RL ≤ 5dB
Drop-off test (drop-off height 4m, once per direction, totally 3 times) △ IL ≤ 0.2dB △ RL ≤ 5dB
Operating temperature -40 ºC to +75 ºC
Connector length 49±0.2mm

 

SEE WHAT WE CAN COOPERATE

Top Rated Fiber Optic Supplier

Ask For A Quote

We will contact you within 48 hours

View our Brochure of fiber optic products

AOA Tech-Fiber Optic Products Brochure

Note: Your email information will be kept strictly confidential.