IES3208 1000M Industrial Switch

Industrial Ethernet Switch

8×10/100/1000Base-TX to 2x1000Base-FX

Share on

10/100/1000M 2GX8GE Industrial Switch

 

Overview

The IES3208-SFP is a high performance and cost-effective industrial unmanaged switch that meets the high reliability requirements of industrial network operations. It is designed to extend the distance of network by converting Gigabit Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and multi-mode or single-mode fiber-optic cabling.

The IES3208-SFP features 2 x 1000Base-X SFP Slot and 8 x 10/100/1000Base-T twisted-pair port. The SFP slot port for any kind of MSA-compliant pluggable 1.25G SFP Transceivers. The twisted-pair port has 8 x RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100m.

The IES3208-SFP Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch is designed to stand up to extreme temperatures, surges, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil & gas, mining, and outdoor applications, such as traffic management, oil, and gas pipelines.

The IES3208-SFP series enables real-time deterministic network operation, requires no configuration, and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up. Additionally, they can be installed by DIN-rail or wall-mounted, allowing users to deploy any mix of network conversions required.

 

Features

  • Provide 8 x 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 2 x 1000Base-X SFP Slot for Daisy-Chain
  • RJ45 supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto-negotiation speed, half/full-duplex
  • Store-and-forward
  • Max packet size: 10K bytes
  • Support wide operating temperature (-40˚C ~ +85 ˚C)
  • Wide-range redundant power design (12~56VDC)
  • Power polarity reverse protect
  • Overload current resettable fuse present
  • IP-40protection
  • Provides EFT protection for Power line
  • Support Ethernet ESD protection
  • DIN-Rail and Wall-MountedInstallation
  • Low power consumption

 

Technical Specifications

Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T

IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards

IEEE802.3x Flow control and back pressure

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

Performance Processing Type: Store and Forward

Back Bandwidth: 20Gbps

MAC Address Size: 16Kbit

Packet Buffer Size: 2Mbit

Time Delay: <10us

Frame: 10kbytes

Copper Port Data Rate: 10/100/1000M

Connector: RJ45 x 8

Distance: 100m

Fiber Port Data Rate: 1.25G

Connector: SFP slot x 2

Distance:  Up to SFP Transceivers

LED indicators PWR1: ON=Power Connected

PWR2: ON= Power Connected

FL/A:  ON=Fiber Connected; Active=Data Transmitting

L/A:   ON=Copper Connected; Active= Data Transmitting

1000M: ON=1000M; OFF=10/100M

Power Input Voltage: 12~56 VDC, redundant power inputs

Power Consumption: ≤8W

Protection: Overload Current; Reverse Polarity

Connector: Terminal Block

Environment Operating Temperature: -40 ˚C ~ +85 ˚C

Storage Temperature: -40 ˚C ~ +95 ˚C

Relative Humidity: 5-95% (no condensation)

Physical Characteristics Housing: IP40 Protection, Aluminum Alloy

Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting(with optional kit)

Dimension: 138*107*45mm(device); 220*175*73mm(packing)

Weight: 0.48kg(device); 0.63kg(device with packing)

 

Order Information

Model Description
IES3208-SFP 10/100/1000M 2GX8GE, SFP Slot
Note: AC/DC power supply purchased separately

 

Related Products

Model Description
DIN-rail Power supply
HDR-15-24 DIN-rail 15W, 85~264Vac input, 24V0.63A output
SFP Module
SFP-M1285L-05I 1.25G MM 850nm LC 550m DDM, Industrial Grade
SFP-M1213L-02I 1.25G MM 1310nm LC 2km DDM, Industrial Grade
SFP-S1213L-20I 1.25G SM 1310nm LC 20km DDM, Industrial Grade
SFP-B1235L-20I 1.25G SM TX1310/RX1550nm LC 20km DDM, Industrial Grade
SFP-B1253L-20I 1.25G SM TX1550/RX1310nm LC 20km DDM, Industrial Grade
Long distance 40/60/80/100/120km is available
Installation Accessories
TK12 Wall-mounted kits, 118*18*16mm, φ3.5mm L=12mm
A02 Side DIN-rail mounted kits, 72.7*70*8.5mm, φ3.5mm L=6mm
CK01 Rack-mounted bracket with Din-rail, 483*215*130mm

 

SEE WHAT WE CAN COOPERATE

Top Rated Fiber Optic Supplier

Ask For A Quote

We will contact you within 48 hours

View our Brochure of fiber optic products

AOA Tech-Fiber Optic Products Brochure

Note: Your email information will be kept strictly confidential.