MP-MP-O3 MPO-MPO OM3

MPO/MTP Patch Cords

MPO/MTP MM OM3 High Density Patch Cords

Share on

Overview

MPO/MTP fiber optic patch cord is a multi-fiber patch cord with fiber count of 8F/12F/24F. Fiber optics MPO connectors use Precision molded MT ferrules, together with metal guide pins and precise housings ensuring fiber alignment when mating. The MPO/MTP solution was designed for data center applications requiring quick infrastructure deployment such as main, horizontal, and zone distribution areas. AOA MPO patch cords and MTP patch cords are in Low insertion, high precision, comply with the standard of IEC, EIA/TIA, and Telecordia.

 

Features

  • Loss optical performance to meet data center power budgets
  • IEC, EIA/TIA or Telecordia compliant
  • 100% optical inspection and testing
  • Standard and Reduced Bend Sensitivity OM3, OM4 and OS2 Fiber types
  • Available in different lengths and colors

 

Applications

  • Data Center Testing
  • Equipment loop test
  • Transceiver test
  • Telecommunication networks

 

Technical Specifications

MTP MPO Optical Performance

Type Unit Description
MPO/MTP connector Standard

SM MT

Low Loss(Elite)

SM MT

Standard

MM MT

Low Loss(Elite)

MM MT

Insertion Loss Typical (dB) 0.35 0.20 0.35 0.20
Max (dB) 0.75 0.35 0.60 0.35
Return Loss (dB) APC≥60, PC≥50 ≥20 for PC
Male / Female Male: With Pins   Female: Without Pins
Wavelength (nm) Single Mode: 1310/1550   Multi-mode: 850/1300
Transmission Distance (m) OM4: 150m(40/100G), 500m(10G)                        OM3: 100m(40/100G), 300m(10G)

Geometry Parameters

Type Unit Description
Single Mode Multi-mode
Radius of curvature X (mm) Min 2000 Min 2000
Radius of curvature Y (mm) Min 5 Min 5
Fiber Height (nm) 1000~3500 1000~3500
Max.Diff.Height All (nm) Max 50 Max 50
Max.Diff.Height Adjl (nm) Max 300 Max 300
Tilt Angle X (°) -0.2~+0.2 -0.2~+0.2
Tilt Angle Y (°) PC:-0.2~+0.2;APC:7.8~8.2 -0.2~+0.2
Core Dip (nm) N/A -100~+200

SEE WHAT WE CAN COOPERATE

Top Rated Fiber Optic Supplier

Ask For A Quote

We will contact you within 48 hours, please pay attenction to the email with suffix “@aoatech.com